Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 Help For Easy-PC Users
 Manufacturing Outputs
 Breaking pcbs
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  

john_oakley

United Kingdom
1 Posts

Posted - 30 Jan 2018 :  00:54:01  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I am working on a pcb which requires it to be snapped in 2 after manufacture. I just wondered if anyone has done this. I've put some rectangular slots using shapes across the break point leaving about 1 mm at each end as a snap point and the slots be routed out. I've also seen this done using a series of small holes to weaken the joint and cause it to break easy.
Apart from the method I've adopted, is there a function or another way to achieve this in version 10 or higher?. Any other ideas would be appreciated.

Many thanks
John

edrees

United Kingdom
586 Posts

Posted - 30 Jan 2018 :  08:36:18  Show Profile  Visit edrees's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Simplest way would be to add a dotted silk screen line on top of your split line and ask your pcb manufacturer to "Vee-Score" the pcb along the dotted line. Vee-Scoring is cheaper than routing out slots etc.
Go to Top of Page

nigelwright7557

United Kingdom
9 Posts

Posted - 09 Aug 2019 :  08:58:02  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
If the pcb has an outline the manufacturer will cut the pcb's for you to size anyway..

If your making home made pcb's then leave room to saw the pcb's up.

Go to Top of Page

ianafh

United Kingdom
19 Posts

Posted - 09 Aug 2019 :  09:02:27  Show Profile  Visit ianafh's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Two possible methods for you,

V-score or mouse bites.

Search for 'pcb panelization mouse bites'

Ian.
Go to Top of Page
  Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
Jump To: