Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 Help For Easy-PC Users
 General Issues
 Copper Pour Frame is Conductive
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  

JayDee

United Kingdom
13 Posts

Posted - 02 Mar 2021 :  13:51:04  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Hi,
Recently upgraded to V24.
A have serveral copper pours in a design, around the edges I have copper shapes and tracks that cross the copper pour frame.
If this pour is left, during production a fine copper line is laid down around all of the pour area edge and casues shorts.

I used to just pour the copper and then delete the frame but this no longer seem to be an option, I get a warning but no option to leave the copper in place.

Any ideas on a work around for this ?
Thanks, J.

JayDee

United Kingdom
13 Posts

Posted - 02 Mar 2021 :  13:57:31  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
ah.. I just tried setting the frame width to 0. It looks OK when I printed the top and bottom copper layers.
Is this the correct solution? :) J.
Go to Top of Page

Peter Johnson

United Kingdom
459 Posts

Posted - 02 Mar 2021 :  13:58:59  Show Profile  Visit Peter Johnson's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Have you ever checked your plots to see if the line is present?
If you select the line and look at the status bar, I expect that you'll see that it's an area - in this case copper pour area. All areas, of whatever type, are strictly construction lines and cannot be output, either to plots or printing.

If it makes it less confusing, go to [View], [Display] and on the 'Layers and Layer Spans' tab find the relevant column, then double click on the boxes for each layer and choose a different colour so they stand out from the copper.
Go to Top of Page

Peter Johnson

United Kingdom
459 Posts

Posted - 02 Mar 2021 :  14:02:10  Show Profile  Visit Peter Johnson's Homepage  Reply with Quote
It's a bad idea to set the line width to small values. This line width defines the minimum width of the pour so if it's really narrow, you'll get copper which will be lost during etching - not nice - and you'll obviously get unevenness and frsgmentation as a possibility on any really thin lines.
Go to Top of Page

Iain Wilkie

United Kingdom
960 Posts

Posted - 02 Mar 2021 :  14:28:47  Show Profile  Visit Iain Wilkie's Homepage  Reply with Quote
If the lines you refer to are copper pour shapes then these will not appear in the gerbers.

Also you do not want to delete them as this would mean that if you wanted to make a mod to the layout you would need to re-construct them in order to remove and re-do a copper pour. Also as Peter says, do not make them invisible, you need to make sure you can “see” everything in the layout.

So just ignore these lines, they are purely pcb editor construction lines and will not cause shorts. If they did this would show up in the design rule checks anyway.

Iain
Go to Top of Page

JayDee

United Kingdom
13 Posts

Posted - 03 Mar 2021 :  08:52:58  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Hi,
Thanks guys, your answers certainly make sense. I dont know what was happening in previous designs as this issue happened in manufacture a couple of times but I'll move on from that.
I've reset the line width and I've done a test print and it looks fine, I'll run a check on the gerbers before production as well.
Thanks, John
Go to Top of Page

edrees

United Kingdom
664 Posts

Posted - 03 Mar 2021 :  09:29:32  Show Profile  Visit edrees's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Possibly you had a (filled) copper shape as opposed to a copper pour area?
Go to Top of Page
  Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
Jump To: