Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 Help For Easy-PC Users
 PCB Layout
 Non–masked border inside board outline?
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  

Chris55000

United Kingdom
38 Posts

Posted - 01 Jul 2022 :  18:38:44  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Is there a method where I can leave about 2 cm. inside the physical board edge clear of the solder mask?

The 1967 Vintage BRC TV PCB I am trying to make for a vintage Radio Forum Member is made that way to allow a neater and visually more pleasing appearance!

edrees

United Kingdom
769 Posts

Posted - 01 Jul 2022 :  22:15:37  Show Profile  Visit edrees's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Yes, -see the reply Iain and I gave you when you asked a very similar question regarding solder resist on your edge connector.
Go to Top of Page

Chris55000

United Kingdom
38 Posts

Posted - 05 Jul 2022 :  10:12:07  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Ah!

I didn't know that it was actually exactly the same principle as I couldn't find it in the User Guide!

Chris Williams

Go to Top of Page
  Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
Jump To: